MENU

Company Privacy Notice

M J security Systems Ltd understands that privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you, from when you make an initial enquiry, we install a security system and/or you take out a service contract with us. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

Name: M J Security Systems Ltd

Company Number:  2273673

Address: Unit 4 Arianne Business Centre, Blackburn Road, Houghton Regis, LU5 5DZ.

VAT Number: 432 9988 08

Email: info@mjsecurity.co.uk

Tel: +44 (0)1582 665022

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

What is Personal Data?

Person data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 – the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
This means that personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers things such as your name, address and contact details.

What personal data do we collect?

The data that we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

Commercial Customers
Company name, address, nominated contact(s) telephone number and email address. If a monitored system is required, then it would also be necessary to collect - nominated keyholder contact(s) name, address and telephone number. 

Domestic Customers
Customer name, address, telephone number and email address. If a monitored system is required, then it would also be necessary to collect - nominated keyholder contact(s) name, address and telephone number. 

Certificates of compliance – (NSI) – Name, address of the premises.

Why do we collect this information?
Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:
Providing and managing your enquiry for our services/products

Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to carry out an installation and/or set up a contract.

Personalising and tailoring our services to you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or telephone calls from you.

Communicating with third parties where necessary to deliver our services to you.

What do we do with your information and how long do we keep it?

M J Security Systems Ltd will hold data for the purpose of providing installation and maintenance services on security systems in accordance with an agreed contract.

Data is retained as stipulated by our Industry regulator, the National Security Inspectorate (NSI) requirements and as detailed in the Company Quality Procedures. 

Should a Customer contract be terminated, M J Security Systems Ltd will:

We may need to share your information with a third party as part of the contract ie. Leasing/ monitoring/emergency response process to enable us to provide the required services and fulfil the contract.

If you have monitoring , this is provided by Yeoman Monitoring Services and/or IVP and emergency response is provided by your local police services.

The information we share and process confidentially by both parties is solely for the purposes of providing these services. We may be asked to disclose your information without your consent if we are required to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. a police investigation).

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, you can see it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

You can also ask us to stop using your information at any time, by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may change it from time to time. This may be necessary if the law changes or if we change our business in a way which affects personal data protection.   We will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

 

Get in touch

Your information will only be used to contact you about this enquiry, it will not be passed on to any third parties and will be stored in line with GDPR. You will not be added to an email marketing list.

Call MJ Security Systems Ltd today on 01582 665022 to discuss your security needs and we will be happy to help and advise you.

Some of the security manufacturers we work with:

Contact

Address

Unit 4 Arianne Business Centre
Blackburn Road,
Townsend Ind Estate,
Houghton Regis
Bedfordshire
LU5 5DZ